Navigate

New Jersey Voter Registration

New Jersey Legislative District 01 · September 1, 2021

Party registration is moving at different rates

Since January 1, 2021, Democratic registration is down 194; Republican registration is up 750.

Time view

Net change since January · 2021

New Jersey Legislative District 01 · Compared with January 2021. Zero means no net change.

Emphasize an affiliation · select again to show all equally

New Jersey Legislative District 01 cumulative net registration changeEach affiliation's count minus its count in January 2021. The baseline is zero. Positive values are net gains; negative values are net losses. Missing reports have no plotted value. Select a report for exact values.Net change in votersJanMarMayJulSepNovDec−4k−3k−2k−1k0+1k+2kJanuary 2021 · Democratic: 0 voters (0.00%) since January 2021February 2021 · Democratic: +70 voters (+0.15%) since January 2021April 2021 · Democratic: −464 voters (−0.97%) since January 2021June 2021 · Democratic: −409 voters (−0.86%) since January 2021July 2021 · Democratic: −60 voters (−0.13%) since January 2021August 2021 · Democratic: −127 voters (−0.27%) since January 2021September 2021 · Democratic: −194 voters (−0.41%) since January 2021October 2021 · Democratic: −183 voters (−0.38%) since January 2021November 2021 · Democratic: −199 voters (−0.42%) since January 2021December 2021 · Democratic: −222 voters (−0.46%) since January 2021January 2021 · Republican: 0 voters (0.00%) since January 2021February 2021 · Republican: +97 voters (+0.19%) since January 2021April 2021 · Republican: −803 voters (−1.55%) since January 2021June 2021 · Republican: −575 voters (−1.11%) since January 2021July 2021 · Republican: +438 voters (+0.84%) since January 2021August 2021 · Republican: +680 voters (+1.31%) since January 2021September 2021 · Republican: +750 voters (+1.45%) since January 2021October 2021 · Republican: +945 voters (+1.82%) since January 2021November 2021 · Republican: +1,088 voters (+2.10%) since January 2021December 2021 · Republican: +1,103 voters (+2.13%) since January 2021January 2021 · Independent/Other: 0 voters (0.00%) since January 2021February 2021 · Independent/Other: +44 voters (+1.72%) since January 2021April 2021 · Independent/Other: +31 voters (+1.21%) since January 2021June 2021 · Independent/Other: +86 voters (+3.37%) since January 2021July 2021 · Independent/Other: +73 voters (+2.86%) since January 2021August 2021 · Independent/Other: +73 voters (+2.86%) since January 2021September 2021 · Independent/Other: +58 voters (+2.27%) since January 2021October 2021 · Independent/Other: +45 voters (+1.76%) since January 2021November 2021 · Independent/Other: +52 voters (+2.04%) since January 2021December 2021 · Independent/Other: +54 voters (+2.11%) since January 2021January 2021 · Unaffiliated: 0 voters (0.00%) since January 2021February 2021 · Unaffiliated: −74 voters (−0.13%) since January 2021April 2021 · Unaffiliated: −1,868 voters (−3.17%) since January 2021June 2021 · Unaffiliated: −1,443 voters (−2.45%) since January 2021July 2021 · Unaffiliated: −2,646 voters (−4.49%) since January 2021August 2021 · Unaffiliated: −3,072 voters (−5.21%) since January 2021September 2021 · Unaffiliated: −2,850 voters (−4.84%) since January 2021October 2021 · Unaffiliated: −2,405 voters (−4.08%) since January 2021November 2021 · Unaffiliated: −2,115 voters (−3.59%) since January 2021December 2021 · Unaffiliated: −2,076 voters (−3.52%) since January 2021

Last available: December 2021.Unavailable: March 2021, May 2021 (not available in this dataset).

How to read and use this chart

Above zero means more registered voters than in the January baseline; below zero means fewer. Each affiliation uses the same scale. These are net changes, not counts of new voters or votes cast.

Choose a report below the chart, or select a point. With the chart focused, use arrow keys to preview, Enter to select, and Escape to dismiss.

Selected report: September 2021 · net change

Net registration change for September 2021
AffiliationSince startJanuary 2021Previous monthAugust 2021
Democratic−194 (−0.41%)−67 (−0.14%)
Republican+750 (+1.45%)+70 (+0.13%)
Independent/Other+58 (+2.27%)−15 (−0.57%)
Unaffiliated−2,850 (−4.84%)+222 (+0.40%)
Reported total−2,236 (−1.39%)+210 (+0.13%)

New Jersey Legislative District 01

September 2021 report · as of September 1, 2021

158,894

registered voters

210 more registered voters reported than in August 2021.

Registration by affiliation
AffiliationRegisteredShare
Democratic47,61229.96%
Republican52,61233.11%
Independent/Other2,6121.64%
Unaffiliated56,05835.28%

Independent/Other combines seven other affiliations, separate from Unaffiliated. See all affiliations in Registration Details.

How this data is calculated

Each change compares the total registered voters in two reports for New Jersey Legislative District 01. It is a net difference, not a count of new registrations or people switching parties.

Since start

The cumulative comparison used by the line chart.

Selected report · September 2021
158,894
Subtract · January 2021
161,130
Net change
−2,236 (−1.39%)

Previous month

The change since the preceding reporting period.

Selected report · September 2021
158,894
Subtract · August 2021
158,684
Net change
+210 (+0.13%)

Percentage change = net change ÷ the earlier report’s total × 100. Affiliation percentages use that affiliation’s earlier count. A dash means the comparison is unavailable.

Check the source reports

New Jersey Division of Elections reports used for these comparisons.

New Jersey Legislative District 01

All ten affiliations are listed below. Counts and shares describe the selected report; changes compare with the preceding calendar month.

Registration Details

as of September 1, 2021

All ten affiliations · New Jersey Legislative District 01
AffiliationRegisteredShareMonthly changeChange %
Democratic47,61229.96%−67−0.14%
Republican52,61233.11%+70+0.13%
Unaffiliated56,05835.28%+222+0.40%
Conservative4820.30%−1−0.21%
U.S. Constitution Party6460.41%−5−0.77%
Green2970.19%00.00%
Libertarian5660.36%+3+0.53%
Natural Law Party2690.17%−11−3.93%
Reform Party650.04%00.00%
Socialist Party of New Jersey2870.18%−1−0.35%
Reported total158,894100.00%+210+0.13%

Compared with August 2021. A dash means unavailable; zero means no change. Percentage change requires a positive baseline.

Monthly report counts · 2021

New Jersey Legislative District 01

Scroll horizontally to inspect all affiliations.

New Jersey Legislative District 01 · 2021 report counts
ReportDEMREPUNACNVCONGRELIBNATRFPSSPTotal
January 202147,80651,86258,90848464128053426864283161,130
February 202147,87651,95958,83448365328754427467290161,267
March 2021Unavailable-----------
April 202147,34251,05957,04048065428853627667284158,026
May 2021Unavailable-----------
June 202147,39751,28757,46548965929755828166290158,789
July 202147,74652,30056,26248365329756327965287158,935
August 202147,67952,54255,83648365129756328065288158,684
September 202147,61252,61256,05848264629756626965287158,894
October 202147,62352,80756,50347763529758026265283159,532
November 202147,60752,95056,79347663029959126265283159,956
December 202147,58452,96556,83247563129959326265283159,989

Excluded reports are omitted from this visualization because their values could not be validated. Unavailable reports are not available in this dataset. Upcoming reports are not historical gaps. A dash means unavailable; zero is a reported count.

Party Affiliation

DEM
Democratic
REP
Republican
UNA
Unaffiliated
CNV
Conservative
CON
U.S. Constitution Party
GRE
Green
LIB
Libertarian
NAT
Natural Law Party
RFP
Reform Party
SSP
Socialist Party of New Jersey

About New Jersey voter registration data

This visualization brings together voter registration reports published by the New Jersey Division of Elections and makes them easier to compare across counties, legislative districts, and congressional districts.

Choose a county or district, then use Monthly or Yearly to explore changes over time. Monthly charts show net change from January of the selected year. Yearly charts compare January snapshots with the first available January in the displayed history. The comparison table also shows change from the preceding month or year. Registration Details provides counts, shares, and changes for the selected report.

The visualization shows Democratic, Republican, Unaffiliated, and Independent/Other registration in the main summaries and charts. Independent/Other combines the smaller political affiliations reported by the state, while the detailed tables preserve all reported affiliation categories separately.

Statewide totals come from the statewide row published in the county registration report. County, legislative district, and congressional district reports are treated as separate source datasets and are not combined to create statewide figures.

Registration reports are snapshots of voter records at a particular point in time. Changes between reports can reflect new registrations, removals, address changes, party-affiliation changes, or other updates to voter records. The data do not identify the reason for an individual change and should not be interpreted as turnout or votes cast.

Source data are collected, processed, standardized, and validated by Public Record NJ. Report dates, geography identifiers, affiliation labels, and display values may be normalized for consistency while preserving the reported counts used in calculations.

See an error or have a question about the data? Contact us.

Reading this report

New Jersey voter registration reports are snapshots published by the New Jersey Division of Elections. The visualization compares those snapshots over time. Registration counts do not identify new registrations, party switching, removals, the reason for a change, or votes cast.

Monthly and yearly views

Monthly shows available reports within the selected year. The chart measures cumulative net change from January of that year, with January set to zero. Each later value equals the affiliation count in that report minus the January count.

The comparison table shows both Since start, measured from January, and Previous month, measured from the immediately preceding calendar month. Registration Details uses the preceding calendar month. For January, the comparison uses the preceding December when available. If January is unavailable, cumulative change for that year cannot be calculated.

Yearly shows one January snapshot for each available year, beginning in 2019. The chart measures change from the first available January in the displayed history. These values represent comparisons between January snapshots, not annual totals or averages.

The comparison table shows both Since start, measured from the first available January, and Previous year, measured from the immediately preceding January. Registration Details uses the preceding January. If that report is unavailable, the year-over-year comparison is unavailable rather than calculated from an earlier year.

Both views use a common scale across affiliations. Selecting an affiliation emphasizes that series without changing the scale. Selecting a report updates the summary, detail tables, and URL.

Missing reports and district boundaries

Reports that are unavailable in this dataset or excluded because their values could not be validated cannot be selected and remain gaps in the series. Cumulative change may still be calculated after a gap when a valid fixed baseline exists, but the visualization does not estimate or interpolate missing values.

If the immediately preceding report is unavailable, the period-over-period change is also unavailable.

Historical comparability for legislative and congressional districts is not assumed. District boundaries can change over time, so differences between district reports may reflect both registration changes and changes in geography. Lines connect available yearly district observations to make changes easier to follow. A connected line does not mean district boundaries stayed the same.

Missing reports remain gaps in the lines for every geography.

Counts, shares, and changes

Registered is the affiliation count in the selected report.

Share is the affiliation count divided by the reported total for that geography.

Change is the difference between the selected report and the immediately preceding comparable report.

Change % divides that difference by the preceding report’s count. If the preceding value is zero or unavailable, percentage change is unavailable.

A dash means the value is unavailable. Zero is a reported count of zero in a count table, or no net change in a change column.

Percentages are displayed to two decimal places, so a small nonzero change may appear as 0.00%. Exact counts remain available in the report details.

Political affiliations

Democratic, Republican, and Unaffiliated registration are displayed separately.

Independent/Other combines the following affiliations reported by the state:

  • Conservative (CNV)
  • U.S. Constitution Party (CON)
  • Green (GRE)
  • Libertarian (LIB)
  • Natural Law Party (NAT)
  • Reform Party (RFP)
  • Socialist Party of New Jersey (SSP)

Combined changes are calculated from the underlying affiliation counts, not by averaging individual percentage changes.

Registration Details and the expanded report-count table preserve all ten reported affiliation categories.

Report dates and source records

The source PDF filename determines the report month used for filters, routes, and comparisons. The actual voter-registration snapshot date may fall in the preceding, same, or following calendar month and is displayed separately as the as of date.

December 2018 is retained only as the comparison baseline for January 2019 where needed.

Reports whose values could not be validated are labeled Excluded in this visualization. Their source counts are blank. This is different from Unavailable, which means the report is not available in this dataset. Neither status represents a reported zero.

Statewide totals and reconciliation

Statewide totals always come from the statewide row in the county registration report. County, legislative district, and congressional district records are never added together to create statewide totals.

Reported totals are preserved when the difference between the sum of affiliation counts and the reported total is less than 25. Shares use the reported total, so affiliation shares may not sum to exactly 100% because of source differences or rounding.

Separate county, legislative district, and congressional district reports may contain different totals for overlapping geography. Those source reports are preserved independently rather than reconciled into a single derived figure.

If a geography reports a total of zero, affiliation shares are unavailable.