Navigate

New Jersey Voter Registration

Sussex County · March 1, 2021

Party registration is moving at different rates

Since January 1, 2021, Democratic registration is up 199; Republican registration is down 57.

Time view

Net change since January · 2021

Sussex County · Compared with January 2021. Zero means no net change.

Emphasize an affiliation · select again to show all equally

Sussex County cumulative net registration changeEach affiliation's count minus its count in January 2021. The baseline is zero. Positive values are net gains; negative values are net losses. Missing reports have no plotted value. Select a report for exact values.Net change in votersJanMarMayJulSepNovDec−1k−5000+500+1kJanuary 2021 · Democratic: 0 voters (0.00%) since January 2021February 2021 · Democratic: +154 voters (+0.59%) since January 2021March 2021 · Democratic: +199 voters (+0.76%) since January 2021April 2021 · Democratic: +204 voters (+0.78%) since January 2021June 2021 · Democratic: +315 voters (+1.21%) since January 2021July 2021 · Democratic: +415 voters (+1.59%) since January 2021August 2021 · Democratic: +575 voters (+2.20%) since January 2021September 2021 · Democratic: +731 voters (+2.80%) since January 2021October 2021 · Democratic: +709 voters (+2.72%) since January 2021November 2021 · Democratic: +679 voters (+2.60%) since January 2021December 2021 · Democratic: +738 voters (+2.83%) since January 2021January 2021 · Republican: 0 voters (0.00%) since January 2021February 2021 · Republican: +93 voters (+0.19%) since January 2021March 2021 · Republican: −57 voters (−0.12%) since January 2021April 2021 · Republican: −190 voters (−0.39%) since January 2021June 2021 · Republican: −206 voters (−0.43%) since January 2021July 2021 · Republican: +398 voters (+0.82%) since January 2021August 2021 · Republican: +630 voters (+1.30%) since January 2021September 2021 · Republican: +836 voters (+1.73%) since January 2021October 2021 · Republican: +813 voters (+1.68%) since January 2021November 2021 · Republican: +826 voters (+1.71%) since January 2021December 2021 · Republican: +890 voters (+1.84%) since January 2021January 2021 · Independent/Other: 0 voters (0.00%) since January 2021February 2021 · Independent/Other: +34 voters (+2.00%) since January 2021March 2021 · Independent/Other: +45 voters (+2.64%) since January 2021April 2021 · Independent/Other: +62 voters (+3.64%) since January 2021June 2021 · Independent/Other: +64 voters (+3.76%) since January 2021July 2021 · Independent/Other: +63 voters (+3.70%) since January 2021August 2021 · Independent/Other: +77 voters (+4.52%) since January 2021September 2021 · Independent/Other: +98 voters (+5.75%) since January 2021October 2021 · Independent/Other: +115 voters (+6.75%) since January 2021November 2021 · Independent/Other: +124 voters (+7.28%) since January 2021December 2021 · Independent/Other: +122 voters (+7.16%) since January 2021January 2021 · Unaffiliated: 0 voters (0.00%) since January 2021February 2021 · Unaffiliated: +263 voters (+0.66%) since January 2021March 2021 · Unaffiliated: +387 voters (+0.97%) since January 2021April 2021 · Unaffiliated: +471 voters (+1.18%) since January 2021June 2021 · Unaffiliated: +597 voters (+1.50%) since January 2021July 2021 · Unaffiliated: −240 voters (−0.60%) since January 2021August 2021 · Unaffiliated: −493 voters (−1.24%) since January 2021September 2021 · Unaffiliated: −120 voters (−0.30%) since January 2021October 2021 · Unaffiliated: +26 voters (+0.07%) since January 2021November 2021 · Unaffiliated: +132 voters (+0.33%) since January 2021December 2021 · Unaffiliated: +265 voters (+0.66%) since January 2021

Last available: December 2021.Unavailable: May 2021 (not available in this dataset).

How to read and use this chart

Above zero means more registered voters than in the January baseline; below zero means fewer. Each affiliation uses the same scale. These are net changes, not counts of new voters or votes cast.

Choose a report below the chart, or select a point. With the chart focused, use arrow keys to preview, Enter to select, and Escape to dismiss.

Selected report: March 2021 · net change

Net registration change for March 2021
AffiliationSince startJanuary 2021Previous monthFebruary 2021
Democratic+199 (+0.76%)+45 (+0.17%)
Republican−57 (−0.12%)−150 (−0.31%)
Independent/Other+45 (+2.64%)+11 (+0.63%)
Unaffiliated+387 (+0.97%)+124 (+0.31%)
Reported total+574 (+0.49%)+30 (+0.03%)

Sussex County

March 2021 report · as of March 1, 2021

116,592

registered voters

30 more registered voters reported than in February 2021.

Registration by affiliation
AffiliationRegisteredShare
Democratic26,29022.55%
Republican48,31441.44%
Independent/Other1,7491.50%
Unaffiliated40,23934.51%

Independent/Other combines seven other affiliations, separate from Unaffiliated. See all affiliations in Registration Details.

How this data is calculated

Each change compares the total registered voters in two reports for Sussex County. It is a net difference, not a count of new registrations or people switching parties.

Since start

The cumulative comparison used by the line chart.

Selected report · March 2021
116,592
Subtract · January 2021
116,018
Net change
+574 (+0.49%)

Previous month

The change since the preceding reporting period.

Selected report · March 2021
116,592
Subtract · February 2021
116,562
Net change
+30 (+0.03%)

Percentage change = net change ÷ the earlier report’s total × 100. Affiliation percentages use that affiliation’s earlier count. A dash means the comparison is unavailable.

Check the source reports

New Jersey Division of Elections reports used for these comparisons.

Sussex County

Sussex County retains a rural character in New Jersey's northwest, with farms and outdoor recreation forming part of its local economy. Vernon, Sparta and Hopatcong are among its largest communities. About 148,000 residents lived in the county in 2025.

All ten affiliations are listed below. Counts and shares describe the selected report; changes compare with the preceding calendar month.

Show electoral historyHide electoral history

Electoral history

  1. 2008 President: Republican margin of 20.7 percentage points.
  2. 2012 President: Republican margin of 21.4 percentage points.
  3. 2016 President: Republican margin of 30.3 percentage points.
  4. 2017 Governor: Republican margin of 23.4 percentage points.
  5. 2020 President: Republican margin of 19.6 percentage points.
  6. 2021 Governor: Republican margin of 34.9 percentage points.
  7. 2024 President: Republican margin of 24.9 percentage points.
  8. 2025 Governor: Republican margin of 18.2 percentage points.

Selected winning margins from past elections. Each line connects approximate Democratic and Republican shares inferred from the margin, assuming a two-party total. Other-party votes are not represented.

Source: NJ Division of Elections

Registration Details

as of March 1, 2021

All ten affiliations · Sussex County
AffiliationRegisteredShareMonthly changeChange %
Democratic26,29022.55%+45+0.17%
Republican48,31441.44%−150−0.31%
Unaffiliated40,23934.51%+124+0.31%
Conservative3750.32%+3+0.81%
U.S. Constitution Party2680.23%−2−0.74%
Green2860.25%00.00%
Libertarian5430.47%+6+1.12%
Natural Law Party1320.11%00.00%
Reform Party320.03%+1+3.23%
Socialist Party of New Jersey1130.10%+3+2.73%
Reported total116,592100.00%+30+0.03%

Compared with February 2021. A dash means unavailable; zero means no change. Percentage change requires a positive baseline.

Monthly report counts · 2021

Sussex County

Scroll horizontally to inspect all affiliations.

Sussex County · 2021 report counts
ReportDEMREPUNACNVCONGRELIBNATRFPSSPTotal
January 202126,09148,37139,85236326328551713430112116,018
February 202126,24548,46440,11537227028653713231110116,562
March 202126,29048,31440,23937526828654313232113116,592
April 202126,29548,18140,32337727129055013232114116,565
May 2021Unavailable-----------
June 202126,40648,16540,44937227029455613031115116,788
July 202126,50648,76939,61237227029555413031115116,654
August 202126,66649,00139,35937626629257013030117116,807
September 202126,82249,20739,73237726429259712830114117,563
October 202126,80049,18439,87837826429461112730115117,681
November 202126,77049,19739,98438026729361712530116117,779
December 202126,82949,26140,11738326029561712630115118,033

Excluded reports are omitted from this visualization because their values could not be validated. Unavailable reports are not available in this dataset. Upcoming reports are not historical gaps. A dash means unavailable; zero is a reported count.

Party Affiliation

DEM
Democratic
REP
Republican
UNA
Unaffiliated
CNV
Conservative
CON
U.S. Constitution Party
GRE
Green
LIB
Libertarian
NAT
Natural Law Party
RFP
Reform Party
SSP
Socialist Party of New Jersey

About New Jersey voter registration data

This visualization brings together voter registration reports published by the New Jersey Division of Elections and makes them easier to compare across counties, legislative districts, and congressional districts.

Choose a county or district, then use Monthly or Yearly to explore changes over time. Monthly charts show net change from January of the selected year. Yearly charts compare January snapshots with the first available January in the displayed history. The comparison table also shows change from the preceding month or year. Registration Details provides counts, shares, and changes for the selected report.

The visualization shows Democratic, Republican, Unaffiliated, and Independent/Other registration in the main summaries and charts. Independent/Other combines the smaller political affiliations reported by the state, while the detailed tables preserve all reported affiliation categories separately.

Statewide totals come from the statewide row published in the county registration report. County, legislative district, and congressional district reports are treated as separate source datasets and are not combined to create statewide figures.

Registration reports are snapshots of voter records at a particular point in time. Changes between reports can reflect new registrations, removals, address changes, party-affiliation changes, or other updates to voter records. The data do not identify the reason for an individual change and should not be interpreted as turnout or votes cast.

Source data are collected, processed, standardized, and validated by Public Record NJ. Report dates, geography identifiers, affiliation labels, and display values may be normalized for consistency while preserving the reported counts used in calculations.

See an error or have a question about the data? Contact us.

Reading this report

New Jersey voter registration reports are snapshots published by the New Jersey Division of Elections. The visualization compares those snapshots over time. Registration counts do not identify new registrations, party switching, removals, the reason for a change, or votes cast.

Monthly and yearly views

Monthly shows available reports within the selected year. The chart measures cumulative net change from January of that year, with January set to zero. Each later value equals the affiliation count in that report minus the January count.

The comparison table shows both Since start, measured from January, and Previous month, measured from the immediately preceding calendar month. Registration Details uses the preceding calendar month. For January, the comparison uses the preceding December when available. If January is unavailable, cumulative change for that year cannot be calculated.

Yearly shows one January snapshot for each available year, beginning in 2019. The chart measures change from the first available January in the displayed history. These values represent comparisons between January snapshots, not annual totals or averages.

The comparison table shows both Since start, measured from the first available January, and Previous year, measured from the immediately preceding January. Registration Details uses the preceding January. If that report is unavailable, the year-over-year comparison is unavailable rather than calculated from an earlier year.

Both views use a common scale across affiliations. Selecting an affiliation emphasizes that series without changing the scale. Selecting a report updates the summary, detail tables, and URL.

Missing reports and district boundaries

Reports that are unavailable in this dataset or excluded because their values could not be validated cannot be selected and remain gaps in the series. Cumulative change may still be calculated after a gap when a valid fixed baseline exists, but the visualization does not estimate or interpolate missing values.

If the immediately preceding report is unavailable, the period-over-period change is also unavailable.

Historical comparability for legislative and congressional districts is not assumed. District boundaries can change over time, so differences between district reports may reflect both registration changes and changes in geography. Lines connect available yearly district observations to make changes easier to follow. A connected line does not mean district boundaries stayed the same.

Missing reports remain gaps in the lines for every geography.

Counts, shares, and changes

Registered is the affiliation count in the selected report.

Share is the affiliation count divided by the reported total for that geography.

Change is the difference between the selected report and the immediately preceding comparable report.

Change % divides that difference by the preceding report’s count. If the preceding value is zero or unavailable, percentage change is unavailable.

A dash means the value is unavailable. Zero is a reported count of zero in a count table, or no net change in a change column.

Percentages are displayed to two decimal places, so a small nonzero change may appear as 0.00%. Exact counts remain available in the report details.

Political affiliations

Democratic, Republican, and Unaffiliated registration are displayed separately.

Independent/Other combines the following affiliations reported by the state:

  • Conservative (CNV)
  • U.S. Constitution Party (CON)
  • Green (GRE)
  • Libertarian (LIB)
  • Natural Law Party (NAT)
  • Reform Party (RFP)
  • Socialist Party of New Jersey (SSP)

Combined changes are calculated from the underlying affiliation counts, not by averaging individual percentage changes.

Registration Details and the expanded report-count table preserve all ten reported affiliation categories.

Report dates and source records

The source PDF filename determines the report month used for filters, routes, and comparisons. The actual voter-registration snapshot date may fall in the preceding, same, or following calendar month and is displayed separately as the as of date.

December 2018 is retained only as the comparison baseline for January 2019 where needed.

Reports whose values could not be validated are labeled Excluded in this visualization. Their source counts are blank. This is different from Unavailable, which means the report is not available in this dataset. Neither status represents a reported zero.

Statewide totals and reconciliation

Statewide totals always come from the statewide row in the county registration report. County, legislative district, and congressional district records are never added together to create statewide totals.

Reported totals are preserved when the difference between the sum of affiliation counts and the reported total is less than 25. Shares use the reported total, so affiliation shares may not sum to exactly 100% because of source differences or rounding.

Separate county, legislative district, and congressional district reports may contain different totals for overlapping geography. Those source reports are preserved independently rather than reconciled into a single derived figure.

If a geography reports a total of zero, affiliation shares are unavailable.