Navigate

New Jersey Voter Registration

Middlesex County · July 1, 2025

Party registration is moving at different rates

Since January 1, 2025, Democratic registration is down 1,540; Republican registration is up 4,693.

Time view

Net change since January · 2025

Middlesex County · Compared with January 2025. Zero means no net change.

Emphasize an affiliation · select again to show all equally

Middlesex County cumulative net registration changeEach affiliation's count minus its count in January 2025. The baseline is zero. Positive values are net gains; negative values are net losses. Missing reports have no plotted value. Select a report for exact values.Net change in votersJanMarMayJulSepNovDec−15k−10k−5k0+5k+10kJanuary 2025 · Democratic: 0 voters (0.00%) since January 2025February 2025 · Democratic: −266 voters (−0.11%) since January 2025March 2025 · Democratic: −8,858 voters (−3.65%) since January 2025April 2025 · Democratic: −8,499 voters (−3.50%) since January 2025May 2025 · Democratic: −8,738 voters (−3.60%) since January 2025June 2025 · Democratic: −9,000 voters (−3.71%) since January 2025July 2025 · Democratic: −1,540 voters (−0.63%) since January 2025August 2025 · Democratic: −1,910 voters (−0.79%) since January 2025September 2025 · Democratic: −2,696 voters (−1.11%) since January 2025October 2025 · Democratic: −3,501 voters (−1.44%) since January 2025November 2025 · Democratic: −3,432 voters (−1.41%) since January 2025December 2025 · Democratic: −3,466 voters (−1.43%) since January 2025January 2025 · Republican: 0 voters (0.00%) since January 2025February 2025 · Republican: +1,797 voters (+1.67%) since January 2025March 2025 · Republican: +93 voters (+0.09%) since January 2025April 2025 · Republican: +968 voters (+0.90%) since January 2025May 2025 · Republican: +1,377 voters (+1.28%) since January 2025June 2025 · Republican: +1,490 voters (+1.39%) since January 2025July 2025 · Republican: +4,693 voters (+4.37%) since January 2025August 2025 · Republican: +4,775 voters (+4.45%) since January 2025September 2025 · Republican: +4,649 voters (+4.33%) since January 2025October 2025 · Republican: +4,818 voters (+4.49%) since January 2025November 2025 · Republican: +5,010 voters (+4.67%) since January 2025December 2025 · Republican: +5,004 voters (+4.66%) since January 2025January 2025 · Independent/Other: 0 voters (0.00%) since January 2025February 2025 · Independent/Other: +21 voters (+0.30%) since January 2025March 2025 · Independent/Other: −175 voters (−2.47%) since January 2025April 2025 · Independent/Other: −199 voters (−2.81%) since January 2025May 2025 · Independent/Other: −191 voters (−2.69%) since January 2025June 2025 · Independent/Other: −199 voters (−2.81%) since January 2025July 2025 · Independent/Other: −240 voters (−3.39%) since January 2025August 2025 · Independent/Other: −336 voters (−4.74%) since January 2025September 2025 · Independent/Other: −356 voters (−5.02%) since January 2025October 2025 · Independent/Other: −376 voters (−5.30%) since January 2025November 2025 · Independent/Other: −373 voters (−5.26%) since January 2025December 2025 · Independent/Other: −395 voters (−5.57%) since January 2025January 2025 · Unaffiliated: 0 voters (0.00%) since January 2025February 2025 · Unaffiliated: +1,326 voters (+0.56%) since January 2025March 2025 · Unaffiliated: −5,458 voters (−2.31%) since January 2025April 2025 · Unaffiliated: −5,606 voters (−2.38%) since January 2025May 2025 · Unaffiliated: −5,107 voters (−2.16%) since January 2025June 2025 · Unaffiliated: −4,651 voters (−1.97%) since January 2025July 2025 · Unaffiliated: −14,066 voters (−5.96%) since January 2025August 2025 · Unaffiliated: −13,193 voters (−5.59%) since January 2025September 2025 · Unaffiliated: −12,780 voters (−5.42%) since January 2025October 2025 · Unaffiliated: −11,302 voters (−4.79%) since January 2025November 2025 · Unaffiliated: −9,456 voters (−4.01%) since January 2025December 2025 · Unaffiliated: −9,420 voters (−3.99%) since January 2025

Last available: December 2025.

How to read and use this chart

Above zero means more registered voters than in the January baseline; below zero means fewer. Each affiliation uses the same scale. These are net changes, not counts of new voters or votes cast.

Choose a report below the chart, or select a point. With the chart focused, use arrow keys to preview, Enter to select, and Escape to dismiss.

Selected report: July 2025 · net change

Net registration change for July 2025
AffiliationSince startJanuary 2025Previous monthJune 2025
Democratic−1,540 (−0.63%)+7,460 (+3.19%)
Republican+4,693 (+4.37%)+3,203 (+2.94%)
Independent/Other−240 (−3.39%)−41 (−0.60%)
Unaffiliated−14,066 (−5.96%)−9,415 (−4.07%)
Reported total−11,153 (−1.88%)+1,207 (+0.21%)

Middlesex County

July 2025 report · as of July 1, 2025

582,054

registered voters

1,207 more registered voters reported than in June 2025.

Registration by affiliation
AffiliationRegisteredShare
Democratic241,25541.45%
Republican112,01519.24%
Independent/Other6,8481.18%
Unaffiliated221,93638.13%

Independent/Other combines seven other affiliations, separate from Unaffiliated. See all affiliations in Registration Details.

How this data is calculated

Each change compares the total registered voters in two reports for Middlesex County. It is a net difference, not a count of new registrations or people switching parties.

Since start

The cumulative comparison used by the line chart.

Selected report · July 2025
582,054
Subtract · January 2025
593,207
Net change
−11,153 (−1.88%)

Previous month

The change since the preceding reporting period.

Selected report · July 2025
582,054
Subtract · June 2025
580,847
Net change
+1,207 (+0.21%)

Percentage change = net change ÷ the earlier report’s total × 100. Affiliation percentages use that affiliation’s earlier count. A dash means the comparison is unavailable.

Check the source reports

New Jersey Division of Elections reports used for these comparisons.

Middlesex County

Middlesex County's communities include Edison, Woodbridge and Old Bridge, as well as New Brunswick's university and medical institutions. Rutgers, hospitals and pharmaceutical research connect education with the local economy. About 883,000 people lived in the county in 2025, making it one of New Jersey's major population centers.

All ten affiliations are listed below. Counts and shares describe the selected report; changes compare with the preceding calendar month.

Show electoral historyHide electoral history

Electoral history

  1. 2008 President: Democratic margin of 21.8 percentage points.
  2. 2012 President: Democratic margin of 27.6 percentage points.
  3. 2016 President: Democratic margin of 21.5 percentage points.
  4. 2017 Governor: Democratic margin of 17 percentage points.
  5. 2020 President: Democratic margin of 22.1 percentage points.
  6. 2021 Governor: Democratic margin of 12.5 percentage points.
  7. 2024 President: Democratic margin of 8 percentage points.
  8. 2025 Governor: Democratic margin of 26 percentage points.

Selected winning margins from past elections. Each line connects approximate Democratic and Republican shares inferred from the margin, assuming a two-party total. Other-party votes are not represented.

Source: NJ Division of Elections

Registration Details

as of July 1, 2025

All ten affiliations · Middlesex County
AffiliationRegisteredShareMonthly changeChange %
Democratic241,25541.45%+7,460+3.19%
Republican112,01519.24%+3,203+2.94%
Unaffiliated221,93638.13%−9,415−4.07%
Conservative1,2710.22%−17−1.32%
U.S. Constitution Party1,1690.20%−1−0.09%
Green1,2030.21%+3+0.25%
Libertarian1,8350.32%−14−0.76%
Natural Law Party4810.08%−3−0.62%
Reform Party1290.02%−2−1.53%
Socialist Party of New Jersey7600.13%−7−0.91%
Reported total582,054100.00%+1,207+0.21%

Compared with June 2025. A dash means unavailable; zero means no change. Percentage change requires a positive baseline.

Monthly report counts · 2025

Middlesex County

Scroll horizontally to inspect all affiliations.

Middlesex County · 2025 report counts
ReportDEMREPUNACNVCONGRELIBNATRFPSSPTotal
January 2025242,795107,322236,0021,3381,2651,1081,920506140811593,207
February 2025242,529109,119237,3281,3291,2441,1901,903503139801596,085
March 2025233,937107,415230,5441,2961,1901,1811,862485131768578,809
April 2025234,296108,290230,3961,2911,1761,1891,858479131765579,871
May 2025234,057108,699230,8951,2981,1691,1961,853483131767580,548
June 2025233,795108,812231,3511,2881,1701,2001,849484131767580,847
July 2025241,255112,015221,9361,2711,1691,2031,835481129760582,054
August 2025240,885112,097222,8091,2451,1531,1901,817478127742582,543
September 2025240,099111,971223,2221,2471,1491,1801,812480127737582,024
October 2025239,294112,140224,7001,2471,1521,1771,807474127728582,846
November 2025239,363112,332226,5461,2501,1441,1831,813473125727584,956
December 2025239,329112,326226,5821,2501,1441,1751,804469125726584,930

Excluded reports are omitted from this visualization because their values could not be validated. Unavailable reports are not available in this dataset. Upcoming reports are not historical gaps. A dash means unavailable; zero is a reported count.

Party Affiliation

DEM
Democratic
REP
Republican
UNA
Unaffiliated
CNV
Conservative
CON
U.S. Constitution Party
GRE
Green
LIB
Libertarian
NAT
Natural Law Party
RFP
Reform Party
SSP
Socialist Party of New Jersey

About New Jersey voter registration data

This visualization brings together voter registration reports published by the New Jersey Division of Elections and makes them easier to compare across counties, legislative districts, and congressional districts.

Choose a county or district, then use Monthly or Yearly to explore changes over time. Monthly charts show net change from January of the selected year. Yearly charts compare January snapshots with the first available January in the displayed history. The comparison table also shows change from the preceding month or year. Registration Details provides counts, shares, and changes for the selected report.

The visualization shows Democratic, Republican, Unaffiliated, and Independent/Other registration in the main summaries and charts. Independent/Other combines the smaller political affiliations reported by the state, while the detailed tables preserve all reported affiliation categories separately.

Statewide totals come from the statewide row published in the county registration report. County, legislative district, and congressional district reports are treated as separate source datasets and are not combined to create statewide figures.

Registration reports are snapshots of voter records at a particular point in time. Changes between reports can reflect new registrations, removals, address changes, party-affiliation changes, or other updates to voter records. The data do not identify the reason for an individual change and should not be interpreted as turnout or votes cast.

Source data are collected, processed, standardized, and validated by Public Record NJ. Report dates, geography identifiers, affiliation labels, and display values may be normalized for consistency while preserving the reported counts used in calculations.

See an error or have a question about the data? Contact us.

Reading this report

New Jersey voter registration reports are snapshots published by the New Jersey Division of Elections. The visualization compares those snapshots over time. Registration counts do not identify new registrations, party switching, removals, the reason for a change, or votes cast.

Monthly and yearly views

Monthly shows available reports within the selected year. The chart measures cumulative net change from January of that year, with January set to zero. Each later value equals the affiliation count in that report minus the January count.

The comparison table shows both Since start, measured from January, and Previous month, measured from the immediately preceding calendar month. Registration Details uses the preceding calendar month. For January, the comparison uses the preceding December when available. If January is unavailable, cumulative change for that year cannot be calculated.

Yearly shows one January snapshot for each available year, beginning in 2019. The chart measures change from the first available January in the displayed history. These values represent comparisons between January snapshots, not annual totals or averages.

The comparison table shows both Since start, measured from the first available January, and Previous year, measured from the immediately preceding January. Registration Details uses the preceding January. If that report is unavailable, the year-over-year comparison is unavailable rather than calculated from an earlier year.

Both views use a common scale across affiliations. Selecting an affiliation emphasizes that series without changing the scale. Selecting a report updates the summary, detail tables, and URL.

Missing reports and district boundaries

Reports that are unavailable in this dataset or excluded because their values could not be validated cannot be selected and remain gaps in the series. Cumulative change may still be calculated after a gap when a valid fixed baseline exists, but the visualization does not estimate or interpolate missing values.

If the immediately preceding report is unavailable, the period-over-period change is also unavailable.

Historical comparability for legislative and congressional districts is not assumed. District boundaries can change over time, so differences between district reports may reflect both registration changes and changes in geography. Lines connect available yearly district observations to make changes easier to follow. A connected line does not mean district boundaries stayed the same.

Missing reports remain gaps in the lines for every geography.

Counts, shares, and changes

Registered is the affiliation count in the selected report.

Share is the affiliation count divided by the reported total for that geography.

Change is the difference between the selected report and the immediately preceding comparable report.

Change % divides that difference by the preceding report’s count. If the preceding value is zero or unavailable, percentage change is unavailable.

A dash means the value is unavailable. Zero is a reported count of zero in a count table, or no net change in a change column.

Percentages are displayed to two decimal places, so a small nonzero change may appear as 0.00%. Exact counts remain available in the report details.

Political affiliations

Democratic, Republican, and Unaffiliated registration are displayed separately.

Independent/Other combines the following affiliations reported by the state:

  • Conservative (CNV)
  • U.S. Constitution Party (CON)
  • Green (GRE)
  • Libertarian (LIB)
  • Natural Law Party (NAT)
  • Reform Party (RFP)
  • Socialist Party of New Jersey (SSP)

Combined changes are calculated from the underlying affiliation counts, not by averaging individual percentage changes.

Registration Details and the expanded report-count table preserve all ten reported affiliation categories.

Report dates and source records

The source PDF filename determines the report month used for filters, routes, and comparisons. The actual voter-registration snapshot date may fall in the preceding, same, or following calendar month and is displayed separately as the as of date.

December 2018 is retained only as the comparison baseline for January 2019 where needed.

Reports whose values could not be validated are labeled Excluded in this visualization. Their source counts are blank. This is different from Unavailable, which means the report is not available in this dataset. Neither status represents a reported zero.

Statewide totals and reconciliation

Statewide totals always come from the statewide row in the county registration report. County, legislative district, and congressional district records are never added together to create statewide totals.

Reported totals are preserved when the difference between the sum of affiliation counts and the reported total is less than 25. Shares use the reported total, so affiliation shares may not sum to exactly 100% because of source differences or rounding.

Separate county, legislative district, and congressional district reports may contain different totals for overlapping geography. Those source reports are preserved independently rather than reconciled into a single derived figure.

If a geography reports a total of zero, affiliation shares are unavailable.