Navigate

New Jersey Voter Registration

New Jersey Congressional District 10 · July 31, 2019

Democratic registration gains outpace Republican gains

Since December 31, 2018, Democratic registration is up 11,895; Republican registration is up 1,609.

Time view

Net change since January · 2019

New Jersey Congressional District 10 · Compared with January 2019. Zero means no net change.

Emphasize an affiliation · select again to show all equally

New Jersey Congressional District 10 cumulative net registration changeEach affiliation's count minus its count in January 2019. The baseline is zero. Positive values are net gains; negative values are net losses. Missing reports have no plotted value. Select a report for exact values.Net change in votersJanMarMayJulSepNovDec−5k0+5k+10k+15k+20kJanuary 2019 · Democratic: 0 voters (0.00%) since January 2019February 2019 · Democratic: +643 voters (+0.24%) since January 2019March 2019 · Democratic: +2,299 voters (+0.86%) since January 2019April 2019 · Democratic: +3,653 voters (+1.37%) since January 2019May 2019 · Democratic: +6,351 voters (+2.38%) since January 2019June 2019 · Democratic: +7,606 voters (+2.85%) since January 2019July 2019 · Democratic: +10,397 voters (+3.90%) since January 2019August 2019 · Democratic: +11,895 voters (+4.46%) since January 2019September 2019 · Democratic: +12,520 voters (+4.69%) since January 2019October 2019 · Democratic: +13,739 voters (+5.15%) since January 2019November 2019 · Democratic: +15,425 voters (+5.78%) since January 2019December 2019 · Democratic: +15,749 voters (+5.90%) since January 2019January 2019 · Republican: 0 voters (0.00%) since January 2019February 2019 · Republican: +91 voters (+0.36%) since January 2019March 2019 · Republican: +220 voters (+0.86%) since January 2019April 2019 · Republican: +453 voters (+1.78%) since January 2019May 2019 · Republican: +1,005 voters (+3.94%) since January 2019June 2019 · Republican: +1,191 voters (+4.67%) since January 2019July 2019 · Republican: +1,405 voters (+5.51%) since January 2019August 2019 · Republican: +1,609 voters (+6.31%) since January 2019September 2019 · Republican: +1,711 voters (+6.72%) since January 2019October 2019 · Republican: +1,932 voters (+7.58%) since January 2019November 2019 · Republican: +2,172 voters (+8.52%) since January 2019December 2019 · Republican: +2,233 voters (+8.76%) since January 2019January 2019 · Independent/Other: 0 voters (0.00%) since January 2019February 2019 · Independent/Other: +126 voters (+3.54%) since January 2019March 2019 · Independent/Other: +268 voters (+7.52%) since January 2019April 2019 · Independent/Other: +579 voters (+16.25%) since January 2019May 2019 · Independent/Other: +1,146 voters (+32.16%) since January 2019June 2019 · Independent/Other: +1,351 voters (+37.92%) since January 2019July 2019 · Independent/Other: +1,571 voters (+44.09%) since January 2019August 2019 · Independent/Other: +1,783 voters (+50.04%) since January 2019September 2019 · Independent/Other: +1,981 voters (+55.60%) since January 2019October 2019 · Independent/Other: +2,240 voters (+62.87%) since January 2019November 2019 · Independent/Other: +2,529 voters (+70.98%) since January 2019December 2019 · Independent/Other: +2,601 voters (+73.00%) since January 2019January 2019 · Unaffiliated: 0 voters (0.00%) since January 2019February 2019 · Unaffiliated: −41 voters (−0.02%) since January 2019March 2019 · Unaffiliated: −202 voters (−0.12%) since January 2019April 2019 · Unaffiliated: +355 voters (+0.21%) since January 2019May 2019 · Unaffiliated: +905 voters (+0.54%) since January 2019June 2019 · Unaffiliated: +1,954 voters (+1.18%) since January 2019July 2019 · Unaffiliated: +439 voters (+0.26%) since January 2019August 2019 · Unaffiliated: +294 voters (+0.18%) since January 2019September 2019 · Unaffiliated: +275 voters (+0.17%) since January 2019October 2019 · Unaffiliated: +713 voters (+0.43%) since January 2019November 2019 · Unaffiliated: +2,045 voters (+1.23%) since January 2019December 2019 · Unaffiliated: +2,310 voters (+1.39%) since January 2019

Last available: December 2019.

How to read and use this chart

Above zero means more registered voters than in the January baseline; below zero means fewer. Each affiliation uses the same scale. These are net changes, not counts of new voters or votes cast.

Choose a report below the chart, or select a point. With the chart focused, use arrow keys to preview, Enter to select, and Escape to dismiss.

Selected report: August 2019 · net change

Net registration change for August 2019
AffiliationSince startJanuary 2019Previous monthJuly 2019
Democratic+11,895 (+4.46%)+1,498 (+0.54%)
Republican+1,609 (+6.31%)+204 (+0.76%)
Independent/Other+1,783 (+50.04%)+212 (+4.13%)
Unaffiliated+294 (+0.18%)−145 (−0.09%)
Reported total+15,581 (+3.37%)+1,769 (+0.37%)

New Jersey Congressional District 10

August 2019 report · as of July 31, 2019

477,583

registered voters

1,769 more registered voters reported than in July 2019.

Registration by affiliation
AffiliationRegisteredShare
Democratic278,78058.37%
Republican27,0895.67%
Independent/Other5,3461.12%
Unaffiliated166,36834.84%

Independent/Other combines seven other affiliations, separate from Unaffiliated. See all affiliations in Registration Details.

How this data is calculated

Each change compares the total registered voters in two reports for New Jersey Congressional District 10. It is a net difference, not a count of new registrations or people switching parties.

Since start

The cumulative comparison used by the line chart.

Selected report · August 2019
477,583
Subtract · January 2019
462,002
Net change
+15,581 (+3.37%)

Previous month

The change since the preceding reporting period.

Selected report · August 2019
477,583
Subtract · July 2019
475,814
Net change
+1,769 (+0.37%)

Percentage change = net change ÷ the earlier report’s total × 100. Affiliation percentages use that affiliation’s earlier count. A dash means the comparison is unavailable.

Check the source reports

New Jersey Division of Elections reports used for these comparisons.

New Jersey Congressional District 10

New Jersey's 10th Congressional District includes East Orange, Orange and much of Newark, along with other communities in parts of Essex, Hudson and Union counties. These cities and suburbs are connected by regional rail and road networks, making transportation an critical part of the district's daily life and economy.

All ten affiliations are listed below. Counts and shares describe the selected report; changes compare with the preceding calendar month.

Show electoral historyHide electoral history

Electoral history

  1. 2008 President: Democratic margin of 70.3 percentage points.
  2. 2012 President: Democratic margin of 76.4 percentage points.
  3. 2016 President: Democratic margin of 72.4 percentage points.
  4. 2020 President: Democratic margin of 62 percentage points.
  5. 2024 President: Democratic margin of 51 percentage points.

Selected winning margins from past elections. Each line connects approximate Democratic and Republican shares inferred from the margin, assuming a two-party total. Other-party votes are not represented.

Sources: NJ Division of ElectionsThe Downballot

Registration Details

as of July 31, 2019

All ten affiliations · New Jersey Congressional District 10
AffiliationRegisteredShareMonthly changeChange %
Democratic278,78058.37%+1,498+0.54%
Republican27,0895.67%+204+0.76%
Unaffiliated166,36834.84%−145−0.09%
Conservative1,0460.22%+45+4.50%
U.S. Constitution Party1,4150.30%+66+4.89%
Green7600.16%+25+3.40%
Libertarian8080.17%+20+2.54%
Natural Law Party5610.12%+32+6.05%
Reform Party1870.04%+5+2.75%
Socialist Party of New Jersey5690.12%+19+3.45%
Reported total477,583100.00%+1,769+0.37%

Compared with July 2019. A dash means unavailable; zero means no change. Percentage change requires a positive baseline.

Monthly report counts · 2019

New Jersey Congressional District 10

Scroll horizontally to inspect all affiliations.

New Jersey Congressional District 10 · 2019 report counts
ReportDEMREPUNACNVCONGRELIBNATRFPSSPTotal
January 2019266,88525,480166,074665970554589319125341462,002
February 2019267,52825,571166,0336881,006571601338127358462,821
March 2019269,18425,700165,8727171,032590614360134384464,587
April 2019270,53825,933166,4297841,100629652405137435467,042
May 2019273,23626,485166,9799221,236689721477161503471,409
June 2019274,49126,671168,0289561,286717755507169524474,104
July 2019277,28226,885166,5131,0011,349735788529182550475,814
August 2019278,78027,089166,3681,0461,415760808561187569477,583
September 2019279,40527,191166,3491,0971,463781839576195593478,489
October 2019280,62427,412166,7871,1571,525811868598210634480,626
November 2019282,31027,652168,1191,2261,622829901630214670484,173
December 2019282,63427,713168,3841,2441,646835902636218683484,895

Excluded reports are omitted from this visualization because their values could not be validated. Unavailable reports are not available in this dataset. Upcoming reports are not historical gaps. A dash means unavailable; zero is a reported count.

Party Affiliation

DEM
Democratic
REP
Republican
UNA
Unaffiliated
CNV
Conservative
CON
U.S. Constitution Party
GRE
Green
LIB
Libertarian
NAT
Natural Law Party
RFP
Reform Party
SSP
Socialist Party of New Jersey

About New Jersey voter registration data

This visualization brings together voter registration reports published by the New Jersey Division of Elections and makes them easier to compare across counties, legislative districts, and congressional districts.

Choose a county or district, then use Monthly or Yearly to explore changes over time. Monthly charts show net change from January of the selected year. Yearly charts compare January snapshots with the first available January in the displayed history. The comparison table also shows change from the preceding month or year. Registration Details provides counts, shares, and changes for the selected report.

The visualization shows Democratic, Republican, Unaffiliated, and Independent/Other registration in the main summaries and charts. Independent/Other combines the smaller political affiliations reported by the state, while the detailed tables preserve all reported affiliation categories separately.

Statewide totals come from the statewide row published in the county registration report. County, legislative district, and congressional district reports are treated as separate source datasets and are not combined to create statewide figures.

Registration reports are snapshots of voter records at a particular point in time. Changes between reports can reflect new registrations, removals, address changes, party-affiliation changes, or other updates to voter records. The data do not identify the reason for an individual change and should not be interpreted as turnout or votes cast.

Source data are collected, processed, standardized, and validated by Public Record NJ. Report dates, geography identifiers, affiliation labels, and display values may be normalized for consistency while preserving the reported counts used in calculations.

See an error or have a question about the data? Contact us.

Reading this report

New Jersey voter registration reports are snapshots published by the New Jersey Division of Elections. The visualization compares those snapshots over time. Registration counts do not identify new registrations, party switching, removals, the reason for a change, or votes cast.

Monthly and yearly views

Monthly shows available reports within the selected year. The chart measures cumulative net change from January of that year, with January set to zero. Each later value equals the affiliation count in that report minus the January count.

The comparison table shows both Since start, measured from January, and Previous month, measured from the immediately preceding calendar month. Registration Details uses the preceding calendar month. For January, the comparison uses the preceding December when available. If January is unavailable, cumulative change for that year cannot be calculated.

Yearly shows one January snapshot for each available year, beginning in 2019. The chart measures change from the first available January in the displayed history. These values represent comparisons between January snapshots, not annual totals or averages.

The comparison table shows both Since start, measured from the first available January, and Previous year, measured from the immediately preceding January. Registration Details uses the preceding January. If that report is unavailable, the year-over-year comparison is unavailable rather than calculated from an earlier year.

Both views use a common scale across affiliations. Selecting an affiliation emphasizes that series without changing the scale. Selecting a report updates the summary, detail tables, and URL.

Missing reports and district boundaries

Reports that are unavailable in this dataset or excluded because their values could not be validated cannot be selected and remain gaps in the series. Cumulative change may still be calculated after a gap when a valid fixed baseline exists, but the visualization does not estimate or interpolate missing values.

If the immediately preceding report is unavailable, the period-over-period change is also unavailable.

Historical comparability for legislative and congressional districts is not assumed. District boundaries can change over time, so differences between district reports may reflect both registration changes and changes in geography. Lines connect available yearly district observations to make changes easier to follow. A connected line does not mean district boundaries stayed the same.

Missing reports remain gaps in the lines for every geography.

Counts, shares, and changes

Registered is the affiliation count in the selected report.

Share is the affiliation count divided by the reported total for that geography.

Change is the difference between the selected report and the immediately preceding comparable report.

Change % divides that difference by the preceding report’s count. If the preceding value is zero or unavailable, percentage change is unavailable.

A dash means the value is unavailable. Zero is a reported count of zero in a count table, or no net change in a change column.

Percentages are displayed to two decimal places, so a small nonzero change may appear as 0.00%. Exact counts remain available in the report details.

Political affiliations

Democratic, Republican, and Unaffiliated registration are displayed separately.

Independent/Other combines the following affiliations reported by the state:

  • Conservative (CNV)
  • U.S. Constitution Party (CON)
  • Green (GRE)
  • Libertarian (LIB)
  • Natural Law Party (NAT)
  • Reform Party (RFP)
  • Socialist Party of New Jersey (SSP)

Combined changes are calculated from the underlying affiliation counts, not by averaging individual percentage changes.

Registration Details and the expanded report-count table preserve all ten reported affiliation categories.

Report dates and source records

The source PDF filename determines the report month used for filters, routes, and comparisons. The actual voter-registration snapshot date may fall in the preceding, same, or following calendar month and is displayed separately as the as of date.

December 2018 is retained only as the comparison baseline for January 2019 where needed.

Reports whose values could not be validated are labeled Excluded in this visualization. Their source counts are blank. This is different from Unavailable, which means the report is not available in this dataset. Neither status represents a reported zero.

Statewide totals and reconciliation

Statewide totals always come from the statewide row in the county registration report. County, legislative district, and congressional district records are never added together to create statewide totals.

Reported totals are preserved when the difference between the sum of affiliation counts and the reported total is less than 25. Shares use the reported total, so affiliation shares may not sum to exactly 100% because of source differences or rounding.

Separate county, legislative district, and congressional district reports may contain different totals for overlapping geography. Those source reports are preserved independently rather than reconciled into a single derived figure.

If a geography reports a total of zero, affiliation shares are unavailable.