Navigate

New Jersey Voter Registration

New Jersey Congressional District 02 · October 1, 2021

Republican registration gains outpace Democratic gains

Since January 1, 2021, Democratic registration is up 1,225; Republican registration is up 5,603.

Time view

Net change since January · 2021

New Jersey Congressional District 02 · Compared with January 2021. Zero means no net change.

Emphasize an affiliation · select again to show all equally

New Jersey Congressional District 02 cumulative net registration changeEach affiliation's count minus its count in January 2021. The baseline is zero. Positive values are net gains; negative values are net losses. Missing reports have no plotted value. Select a report for exact values.Net change in votersJanMarMayJulSepNovDec−10k−5k0+5k+10kJanuary 2021 · Democratic: 0 voters (0.00%) since January 2021February 2021 · Democratic: +536 voters (+0.31%) since January 2021March 2021 · Democratic: +425 voters (+0.24%) since January 2021April 2021 · Democratic: +286 voters (+0.16%) since January 2021June 2021 · Democratic: +28 voters (+0.02%) since January 2021July 2021 · Democratic: +1,057 voters (+0.60%) since January 2021August 2021 · Democratic: +1,485 voters (+0.85%) since January 2021September 2021 · Democratic: +1,330 voters (+0.76%) since January 2021October 2021 · Democratic: +1,225 voters (+0.70%) since January 2021November 2021 · Democratic: +1,034 voters (+0.59%) since January 2021December 2021 · Democratic: +880 voters (+0.50%) since January 2021January 2021 · Republican: 0 voters (0.00%) since January 2021February 2021 · Republican: +752 voters (+0.48%) since January 2021March 2021 · Republican: +118 voters (+0.07%) since January 2021April 2021 · Republican: +15 voters (+0.01%) since January 2021June 2021 · Republican: +386 voters (+0.24%) since January 2021July 2021 · Republican: +2,840 voters (+1.80%) since January 2021August 2021 · Republican: +4,627 voters (+2.93%) since January 2021September 2021 · Republican: +5,037 voters (+3.19%) since January 2021October 2021 · Republican: +5,603 voters (+3.54%) since January 2021November 2021 · Republican: +5,902 voters (+3.73%) since January 2021December 2021 · Republican: +5,975 voters (+3.78%) since January 2021January 2021 · Independent/Other: 0 voters (0.00%) since January 2021February 2021 · Independent/Other: +109 voters (+1.38%) since January 2021March 2021 · Independent/Other: +66 voters (+0.84%) since January 2021April 2021 · Independent/Other: +131 voters (+1.66%) since January 2021June 2021 · Independent/Other: +245 voters (+3.11%) since January 2021July 2021 · Independent/Other: +222 voters (+2.82%) since January 2021August 2021 · Independent/Other: +196 voters (+2.49%) since January 2021September 2021 · Independent/Other: +190 voters (+2.41%) since January 2021October 2021 · Independent/Other: +168 voters (+2.13%) since January 2021November 2021 · Independent/Other: +208 voters (+2.64%) since January 2021December 2021 · Independent/Other: +196 voters (+2.49%) since January 2021January 2021 · Unaffiliated: 0 voters (0.00%) since January 2021February 2021 · Unaffiliated: +64 voters (+0.03%) since January 2021March 2021 · Unaffiliated: −2,309 voters (−1.14%) since January 2021April 2021 · Unaffiliated: −3,158 voters (−1.56%) since January 2021June 2021 · Unaffiliated: −3,268 voters (−1.62%) since January 2021July 2021 · Unaffiliated: −6,505 voters (−3.22%) since January 2021August 2021 · Unaffiliated: −7,871 voters (−3.90%) since January 2021September 2021 · Unaffiliated: −7,502 voters (−3.71%) since January 2021October 2021 · Unaffiliated: −5,552 voters (−2.75%) since January 2021November 2021 · Unaffiliated: −4,478 voters (−2.22%) since January 2021December 2021 · Unaffiliated: −4,369 voters (−2.16%) since January 2021

Last available: December 2021.Unavailable: May 2021 (not available in this dataset).

How to read and use this chart

Above zero means more registered voters than in the January baseline; below zero means fewer. Each affiliation uses the same scale. These are net changes, not counts of new voters or votes cast.

Choose a report below the chart, or select a point. With the chart focused, use arrow keys to preview, Enter to select, and Escape to dismiss.

Selected report: October 2021 · net change

Net registration change for October 2021
AffiliationSince startJanuary 2021Previous monthSeptember 2021
Democratic+1,225 (+0.70%)−105 (−0.06%)
Republican+5,603 (+3.54%)+566 (+0.35%)
Independent/Other+168 (+2.13%)−22 (−0.27%)
Unaffiliated−5,552 (−2.75%)+1,950 (+1.00%)
Reported total+1,444 (+0.27%)+2,389 (+0.44%)

New Jersey Congressional District 02

October 2021 report · as of October 1, 2021

545,225

registered voters

2,389 more registered voters reported than in September 2021.

Registration by affiliation
AffiliationRegisteredShare
Democratic176,94432.45%
Republican163,74430.03%
Independent/Other8,0501.48%
Unaffiliated196,48736.04%

Independent/Other combines seven other affiliations, separate from Unaffiliated. See all affiliations in Registration Details.

How this data is calculated

Each change compares the total registered voters in two reports for New Jersey Congressional District 02. It is a net difference, not a count of new registrations or people switching parties.

Since start

The cumulative comparison used by the line chart.

Selected report · October 2021
545,225
Subtract · January 2021
543,781
Net change
+1,444 (+0.27%)

Previous month

The change since the preceding reporting period.

Selected report · October 2021
545,225
Subtract · September 2021
542,836
Net change
+2,389 (+0.44%)

Percentage change = net change ÷ the earlier report’s total × 100. Affiliation percentages use that affiliation’s earlier count. A dash means the comparison is unavailable.

Check the source reports

New Jersey Division of Elections reports used for these comparisons.

New Jersey Congressional District 02

The 2nd Congressional District spans much of southern New Jersey, from Atlantic shore communities to the farms and industrial towns near the Delaware Bay. It includes all of Atlantic, Cape May, Cumberland and Salem counties, plus parts of Gloucester and Ocean counties. Tourism, agriculture and manufacturing give different parts of the district distinct economic identities.

All ten affiliations are listed below. Counts and shares describe the selected report; changes compare with the preceding calendar month.

Show electoral historyHide electoral history

Electoral history

  1. 2008 President: Democratic margin of 7.7 percentage points.
  2. 2012 President: Democratic margin of 8.1 percentage points.
  3. 2016 President: Republican margin of 4.6 percentage points.
  4. 2020 President: Republican margin of 5 percentage points.
  5. 2024 President: Republican margin of 13 percentage points.

Selected winning margins from past elections. Each line connects approximate Democratic and Republican shares inferred from the margin, assuming a two-party total. Other-party votes are not represented.

Sources: NJ Division of ElectionsThe Downballot

Registration Details

as of October 1, 2021

All ten affiliations · New Jersey Congressional District 02
AffiliationRegisteredShareMonthly changeChange %
Democratic176,94432.45%−105−0.06%
Republican163,74430.03%+566+0.35%
Unaffiliated196,48736.04%+1,950+1.00%
Conservative1,5580.29%−5−0.32%
U.S. Constitution Party1,6730.31%−22−1.30%
Green1,0710.20%−12−1.11%
Libertarian2,0600.38%+36+1.78%
Natural Law Party6630.12%−11−1.63%
Reform Party1990.04%−1−0.50%
Socialist Party of New Jersey8260.15%−7−0.84%
Reported total545,225100.00%+2,389+0.44%

Compared with September 2021. A dash means unavailable; zero means no change. Percentage change requires a positive baseline.

Monthly report counts · 2021

New Jersey Congressional District 02

Scroll horizontally to inspect all affiliations.

New Jersey Congressional District 02 · 2021 report counts
ReportDEMREPUNACNVCONGRELIBNATRFPSSPTotal
January 2021175,719158,141202,0391,6001,6911,0371,834675204841543,781
February 2021176,255158,893202,1031,5981,7211,0531,873684209853545,242
March 2021176,144158,259199,7301,5891,7051,0531,861692210838542,081
April 2021176,005158,156198,8811,5951,7171,0631,900696208834541,055
May 2021Unavailable-----------
June 2021175,747158,527198,7711,6011,7281,0781,967697207849541,172
July 2021176,776160,981195,5341,5911,7171,0771,981693204841541,395
August 2021177,204162,768194,1681,5701,6971,0842,000690201836542,218
September 2021177,049163,178194,5371,5631,6951,0832,024674200833542,836
October 2021176,944163,744196,4871,5581,6731,0712,060663199826545,225
November 2021176,753164,043197,5611,5561,6671,0832,091664200829546,447
December 2021176,599164,116197,6701,5481,6641,0802,092667201826546,463

Excluded reports are omitted from this visualization because their values could not be validated. Unavailable reports are not available in this dataset. Upcoming reports are not historical gaps. A dash means unavailable; zero is a reported count.

Party Affiliation

DEM
Democratic
REP
Republican
UNA
Unaffiliated
CNV
Conservative
CON
U.S. Constitution Party
GRE
Green
LIB
Libertarian
NAT
Natural Law Party
RFP
Reform Party
SSP
Socialist Party of New Jersey

About New Jersey voter registration data

This visualization brings together voter registration reports published by the New Jersey Division of Elections and makes them easier to compare across counties, legislative districts, and congressional districts.

Choose a county or district, then use Monthly or Yearly to explore changes over time. Monthly charts show net change from January of the selected year. Yearly charts compare January snapshots with the first available January in the displayed history. The comparison table also shows change from the preceding month or year. Registration Details provides counts, shares, and changes for the selected report.

The visualization shows Democratic, Republican, Unaffiliated, and Independent/Other registration in the main summaries and charts. Independent/Other combines the smaller political affiliations reported by the state, while the detailed tables preserve all reported affiliation categories separately.

Statewide totals come from the statewide row published in the county registration report. County, legislative district, and congressional district reports are treated as separate source datasets and are not combined to create statewide figures.

Registration reports are snapshots of voter records at a particular point in time. Changes between reports can reflect new registrations, removals, address changes, party-affiliation changes, or other updates to voter records. The data do not identify the reason for an individual change and should not be interpreted as turnout or votes cast.

Source data are collected, processed, standardized, and validated by Public Record NJ. Report dates, geography identifiers, affiliation labels, and display values may be normalized for consistency while preserving the reported counts used in calculations.

See an error or have a question about the data? Contact us.

Reading this report

New Jersey voter registration reports are snapshots published by the New Jersey Division of Elections. The visualization compares those snapshots over time. Registration counts do not identify new registrations, party switching, removals, the reason for a change, or votes cast.

Monthly and yearly views

Monthly shows available reports within the selected year. The chart measures cumulative net change from January of that year, with January set to zero. Each later value equals the affiliation count in that report minus the January count.

The comparison table shows both Since start, measured from January, and Previous month, measured from the immediately preceding calendar month. Registration Details uses the preceding calendar month. For January, the comparison uses the preceding December when available. If January is unavailable, cumulative change for that year cannot be calculated.

Yearly shows one January snapshot for each available year, beginning in 2019. The chart measures change from the first available January in the displayed history. These values represent comparisons between January snapshots, not annual totals or averages.

The comparison table shows both Since start, measured from the first available January, and Previous year, measured from the immediately preceding January. Registration Details uses the preceding January. If that report is unavailable, the year-over-year comparison is unavailable rather than calculated from an earlier year.

Both views use a common scale across affiliations. Selecting an affiliation emphasizes that series without changing the scale. Selecting a report updates the summary, detail tables, and URL.

Missing reports and district boundaries

Reports that are unavailable in this dataset or excluded because their values could not be validated cannot be selected and remain gaps in the series. Cumulative change may still be calculated after a gap when a valid fixed baseline exists, but the visualization does not estimate or interpolate missing values.

If the immediately preceding report is unavailable, the period-over-period change is also unavailable.

Historical comparability for legislative and congressional districts is not assumed. District boundaries can change over time, so differences between district reports may reflect both registration changes and changes in geography. Lines connect available yearly district observations to make changes easier to follow. A connected line does not mean district boundaries stayed the same.

Missing reports remain gaps in the lines for every geography.

Counts, shares, and changes

Registered is the affiliation count in the selected report.

Share is the affiliation count divided by the reported total for that geography.

Change is the difference between the selected report and the immediately preceding comparable report.

Change % divides that difference by the preceding report’s count. If the preceding value is zero or unavailable, percentage change is unavailable.

A dash means the value is unavailable. Zero is a reported count of zero in a count table, or no net change in a change column.

Percentages are displayed to two decimal places, so a small nonzero change may appear as 0.00%. Exact counts remain available in the report details.

Political affiliations

Democratic, Republican, and Unaffiliated registration are displayed separately.

Independent/Other combines the following affiliations reported by the state:

  • Conservative (CNV)
  • U.S. Constitution Party (CON)
  • Green (GRE)
  • Libertarian (LIB)
  • Natural Law Party (NAT)
  • Reform Party (RFP)
  • Socialist Party of New Jersey (SSP)

Combined changes are calculated from the underlying affiliation counts, not by averaging individual percentage changes.

Registration Details and the expanded report-count table preserve all ten reported affiliation categories.

Report dates and source records

The source PDF filename determines the report month used for filters, routes, and comparisons. The actual voter-registration snapshot date may fall in the preceding, same, or following calendar month and is displayed separately as the as of date.

December 2018 is retained only as the comparison baseline for January 2019 where needed.

Reports whose values could not be validated are labeled Excluded in this visualization. Their source counts are blank. This is different from Unavailable, which means the report is not available in this dataset. Neither status represents a reported zero.

Statewide totals and reconciliation

Statewide totals always come from the statewide row in the county registration report. County, legislative district, and congressional district records are never added together to create statewide totals.

Reported totals are preserved when the difference between the sum of affiliation counts and the reported total is less than 25. Shares use the reported total, so affiliation shares may not sum to exactly 100% because of source differences or rounding.

Separate county, legislative district, and congressional district reports may contain different totals for overlapping geography. Those source reports are preserved independently rather than reconciled into a single derived figure.

If a geography reports a total of zero, affiliation shares are unavailable.